Federal Disciplinary Action and Adverse Action Lawyers
[…] 6. A suspension of 14 days or less is generally not appealable to MSPB, but there are exceptions to this rule. For instance, MSPB may have jurisdiction over claims that an otherwise unappealable suspension was taken in retaliation for whistleblowing activity or as a result of the employee’s performance of military service.
  1. Suspensions of 15 Days or More: Serious infractions may lead to suspensions exceeding 15 days or more. When an agency seeks to suspend an employee for 15 days or more, certain rights apply, as provided by statute and OPM regulation 5 U.S.C. § 7513 and 5 C.F.R. § 752.404.
    1. According to statute, the employee is guaranteed “at least 30 days’ advance written notice, unless there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the specific reasons for the proposed action.” OPM’s regulation also ensures that the employee typically remains in duty status during this notice period.
    2. As per statute, the employee is afforded a minimum of seven days to respond orally and in writing and to provide supporting evidence.