Federal Disciplinary Action and Adverse Action Lawyers
[…] Various types of suspensions exist, each with potentially differing standards or procedures:

  1. Suspensions of 14 Days or Less: Minor disciplinary issues may result in suspensions lasting 14 days or less. As discussed above, suspensions of 14 days or less are considered “disciplinary actions.” When an agency seeks to suspend an employee for 14 days or less, certain rights are afforded to the employee, as provided by both statute and Office of Personnel Management (OPM) regulation 5 U.S.C. § 7503 and 5 C.F.R. § 752.203.
    1. As per statute, the employee is granted “an advance written notice stating the specific reasons for the proposed action.” OPM’s regulation complements this by ensuring that the employee is informed of their right to review the materials relied upon by the agency.