Background on Merchant Mariner Credentials (MMCs)
[…] - 18 U.S.C. § 2233, abusive sexual contact
- A conviction for a substantially similar offense under state or local law
Furthermore, if a mariner’s Transportation Worker Identification Credential (TWIC) has been revoked by the Transportation Security Administration due to a disqualifying warrant, indictment, or conviction for rape or aggravated sexual abuse, they are also not eligible to hold an MMC.
Impact on Current MMC Holders
If a mariner already possesses an MMC, the Coast Guard will initiate a Suspension & Revocation Complaint under 46 U.S.C. § 7703(5) seeking the revocation of their credential.
This statute allows the USCG to suspend or revoke an MMC if they conclude that the mariner “is a security risk that poses a threat to the safety or security of a vessel or a public or commercial structure located within or adjacent to the marine environment.”
This means that an individual who has held an MMC for decades may suddenly have that credential revoked if they have a prior conviction for a sex offense on their record.