What Is 18 U.S.C. § 925(c)? The Federal Firearm Disability Relief Provision
[…] For most affected individuals, the ban is lifelong – meaning even decades after a conviction or other disqualifying event, they remain unable to legally own a gun under federal law.
Recognizing that lifetime bans might not always be appropriate, Congress built a relief mechanism into the Gun Control Act of 1968. This is found in 18 U.S.C. § 925(c). Under this provision, a person subject to a federal firearm disability may apply to the Attorney General for restoration of their firearms rights. The law authorizes the Attorney General to grant relief if an investigation shows “the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest.” In plain terms, the applicant has to convince authorities that they are responsible and rehabilitated enough that restoring their gun rights won’t endanger anyone.
From 1968 through the late 1980s, this federal relief process was actively used.