In plainer terms, it’s when a federal employee challenges something like a removal, suspension of more than 14 days, demotion, or other major adverse action and at the same time claims the motive for that action violated federal anti-discrimination laws (such as Title VII for race, sex, religion, etc., the ADEA for age, the Rehab Act for disability, or retaliation for prior EEO activity).
- Statutory Definition: Under 5 U.S.C. § 7702, a mixed case is one in which an employee “has been affected by an action which [he or she] may appeal to the MSPB, and alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by” federal law. In short, if you’re a covered federal employee with MSPB appeal rights and you believe the appealable action taken against you was due to discrimination (or retaliation for EEO activity), you have a mixed case on your hands.