• When it includes participants who are underage (child pornography);
[…] Understanding the Adjudicative Guidelines

To comprehend the impact of sexual behavior on security clearances, it’s essential to familiarize yourself with the government’s Adjudicative Guidelines. These guidelines serve as the criteria for determining an individual’s eligibility for a security clearance. Sexual behavior falls under Guideline D, which is one of the 13 guidelines used to evaluate an applicant’s suitability for access to classified information.

The statute setting forth Guideline D, Sexual Behavior, is located at 32 CFR § 147.6 and states as follows:

(a) The concern. Sexual behavior is a security concern if it involves a criminal offense, indicates a personality or emotional disorder, may subject the individual to coercion, exploitation, or duress, or reflects lack of judgment or discretion. Sexual orientation or preference may not be used as a basis for or a disqualifying factor in determining a person’s eligibility for a security clearance.

(b) Conditions that could raise a security concern and may be disqualifying include:

  1. Sexual behavior of a criminal nature, whether or not the individual has been prosecuted;
  2. Compulsive or addictive sexual behavior when the person is unable to stop a pattern or self-destructive or high-risk behavior or that which is symptomatic of a personality disorder;
  3. Sexual behavior that causes an individual to be vulnerable to coercion, exploitation, or duress;
  4. Sexual behavior of a public nature and/or that which reflects lack of discretion or judgment.

Why Does It Matter?